Ariens APEX 48 Zero Turn Mower (Kohler)

Our Price:$5,399.00

The nimble Ariens APEX 48 Zero Turn Mower, wielding 48 inches of cutting width, boasts quicker speeds and first-rate maneuverability so you can get your cuts done in record time without sacrificing the details.

Save even more! Available as part of a bundle.
Product price
Additional options total:
Order total:

30 Day Full Refund: 30 Days

This item ships free to your nearest terminal! What's this?

What is free to terminal? Much of Safford Equipment’s inventory ships for free, either to your home (for products that can ship via UPS), or to a freight terminal near you (for heavy or bulky products required to ship via LTL freight). If you are unable to pick up your order from your local freight terminal, please call our store (877-872-2417) as soon as the order is placed to arrange and pay for a customized shipping plan.
We deliver! Please see our delivery calculator to get a price quote to have a Safford team member bring your equipment to you.
GTIN: 510580451913 SKU: APEX48 Categories: , Tags: , , Brand:

The nimble Ariens APEX 48 Zero Turn Mower, wielding 48 inches of cutting width, boasts quicker speeds and first-rate maneuverability so you can get your cuts done in record time without sacrificing the details.

Perfect for residential yards and commercial work all the same, this mower shines when it comes to any property with stubborn corners or crowded lawns. With its dominant Kohler engine and speeds up to 8mph, this machine proves masterful landscaping doesn’t have to take all day. It’ll get you home in time for dinner.

Pair all that power with a sturdy fully-welded framing, self-adjusting belt technology, and supportive seating and armrests, and you’ve got a quality beast that will stay with you for the long run. Also, equip the Ariens APEX Zero Turn Mowers with any of its various available attachments for maximum versatility

Feature Highlights

Fully Welded Tubular Frame

This fully-welded, pro-grade tubular frame is designed to last so you can deliver quality cuts season after season, long after bolted-framed mowers bite the dust.

High-Back Seat With Adjustable Armrests

It’s all smooth sailing with this smooth operator. A high backed chair and adjustable armrests guarantee all-day support, while intuitive design details provide cloud-like comfort with every ride around the yard.

48-Inch Fabricated Mower Deck

Boasting a 10-gauge welded steel design, this 5.5” deep deck serves up superior cuts, every time. With easy-to-operate mechanical foot lift, you can wrangle this machine around the tightest corners with ease and speed.

Weight 850 lbs
MPN

Air filtration Standard
Blade tip speed 18000
Cutting width 48 inches
Cutting height (minimum) 1.5 inches
Cutting height (maximum) 5 inches
Deck construction Fabricated
Deck thickness 10-gauge
Deck lift Foot-operated
Deck engagement Electric
Drive system Belt-driven
Engine manufacturer Kohler
Engine name/series 7000 Series
Engine warranty 2-year
Front wheel size 13" x 6.5"
Rear wheel size 22"x 10"
Grade Semi-Professional
Fuel tank volume 5 gallons
Fuel type Gasoline
Ground speed (forward) 8 mph
Ground speed (reverse) 4 mph
Horsepower 23 hp
Hour meter Yes
Manufacturer Ariens
MPN 991161
Number of blades 3
ROPS capable Yes
Seat Standard
Spindle Sealed
Spindle material Cast aluminum
Transmission Hydro-Gear ZT3100
Unit width:50 inches
Unit length 71.5 inches
Unit height 42 inches
Warranty 4 Years or 500 Hours (residential)
Weight 825 pounds
Accessories MPN
Bagger 89100800
Mulch Kit 79105700
Headlight Kit 79106800
Hitch Kit 79202300
Advanced Chute System 088600400
Operator-Controlled Discharge Baffle (OEM) 79110000
Mower Cover 71515200
Seat Cover EMBCS
Canopy 479018491775-ROPS REQUIRED
Mower Assist Handle BBMAH
Lower ROPS Bagger Mount 791078
Bagger Mount Kit 79106300
ROPS Kit 89101100
Suspension Seat 04876100
Striping Kit ARAPX-ZTR39
DIY Parts OEM
Air Filter 11029-0031
Blade 00450200
Deck Belt (primary) 07200815
Deck Belt (secondary) 07200805
Drive Belt 07225600
Fuel Filter 49019-0031
Oil Filter 49065-0721