Menu

Shop by department

Help

Husqvarna MZ 54 Zero Turn Mower w/ROPS (Kawasaki)

Our price:

$5,899.99

This item ships LTL freight $350 to your nearest freight terminal.What's this?
What is ship to terminal? For heavy or bulky items that cannot ship UPS, we ship to your local freight terminal. If you are unable to pick up your order from your local freight terminal, please call our store (877-872-2417) as soon as the order is placed to arrange and pay for a customized shipping plan.
Product price
Additional options total:
Order total:
SKU MZ54KAW Categories , Brand:

The Husqvarna MZ 54 zero-turn mower with ROPS brings you the perfect mix of heavy-duty toughness, nimble handling, and easy ownership for unbeatable residential and light professional performance. This zero-turn champ is bigger, bolder, and faster than others in its class, thanks to a 24-horsepower Kawasaki engine, heavy-duty steel frame and hydro-gear transmission. Let’s just say the neighbors will notice your leveled-up lawn game.

Get great coverage with a durable, extra-deep 54-inch ClearCut Fabricated Deck that delivers superior bagging performance (mulching and bagging accessories sold separately). In addition to the Rollover Protection System (ROPS) this workhorse delivers stand-out extras, including a foot-pedal cutting deck lift for quick cutting height adjustments, easy-access service points, a high-back seat with armrests, and a patent-pending park brake system. It turns out, bigger really is better: the oversized welded chassis and larger tires add up to a smoother ride and high performance on any terrain.

Product Highlights

54” ClearCut Fabricated Deck

A deeper deck means better airflow and excellent bagging capabilities for a super-sharp cut. Plus, it’s made with 10 gauge steel and welded reinforcement strips for extra durability.

Foot-Activated Cutting Deck Lift

Adjust the height of your cut quickly and easily from your ultra-comfy seat with an easy foot pedal.

Foldable Roll Over Protection System (ROPS)

With a practical, foldable ROPS, you’ll never sacrifice safety for convenience. Easily lower to mow under low-hanging branches, and fold for compact storage and trailering.

Commercial drive system

Cover more ground in less time with a Hydro-Gear ZT3400-series commercial transmission. It’s fully serviceable and offers super-smooth performance.

Weight 950 lbs
Dimensions 81 × 64 × 46 in
MPN

GTIN

193028007738

Specifications

Air filtration Standard
Blade tip speed 18500
Cutting width 54 inch(es)
Cutting height (minimum) 1.5 inch(es)
Cutting height (maximum) 4 inch(es)
Deck construction Fabricated
Deck thickness 11-gauge
Deck lift Foot-operated
Deck engagement Electric
Drive system Belt-driven
Engine manufacturer Kawasaki
Engine name/series FR
Engine warranty 3-year
Grade Semi-Professional
Fuel tank volume 5 gallons
Fuel type Gasoline
Ground speed (forward) 8.5 mph
Ground speed (reverse) 3.5 mph
Horsepower 24 hp
Hour meter Yes
Manufacturer Husqvarna
MPN 967953702
Number of blades 3
ROPS capable Yes
ROPS included Yes
Seat Standard
Spindle Greasable
Spindle material Cast iron
Transmission Hydro-Gear ZT3100
Unit width (chute up):55 inches
Unit width (chute down):67 inches
Unit length 75.5 inches
Unit height 45.75 inches
Warranty
Warranty 4 Years or 400 Hours
Weight 802 pounds
Accessories MPN
Bagger 591111501
Mulch Kit 591102101
Headlight Kit 539132388
Hitch Kit 588971201
Mower Cover 582846201
Seat Cover EMBCS
Sunshade 596542901
Canopy ZTC
Mower Assist Handle BBMAH
Suspension Seat 579866101
Striping Kit HQMZ-ZTR42
DIY Parts OEM
Air Filter 11029-0031
Blade 582760502
Deck Belt (primary) 588236501
Drive Belt 574870901
Fuel Filter 49019-0031
Oil Filter 49065-0721