Husqvarna MZ 61 Zero Turn Mower w/ROPS (Kawasaki)

Our Price:$5,799.95

Cover more ground in less time with the oversized and ultra-smooth Husqvarna MZ61 Zero Turn Mower. Whether you’re mowing a big yard, farm, or commercial property, this massive machine means business, cutting an extra-wide path with a 61-inch 11-gauge fabricated steel deck.

Save even more! Available as part of a bundle.
Product price
Additional options total:
Order total:

30 Day Full Refund: 30 Days

This item ships free to your nearest terminal! What's this?

What is free to terminal? Much of Safford Equipment’s inventory ships for free, either to your home (for products that can ship via UPS), or to a freight terminal near you (for heavy or bulky products required to ship via LTL freight). If you are unable to pick up your order from your local freight terminal, please call our store (877-872-2417) as soon as the order is placed to arrange and pay for a customized shipping plan.
We deliver! Please see our delivery calculator to get a price quote to have a Safford team member bring your equipment to you.
SKU: 085388593535 Categories: , Brands: ,

Cover more ground in less time with the oversized and ultra-smooth Husqvarna MZ61 Zero Turn Mower. Whether you’re mowing a big yard, farm, or commercial property, this massive machine means business, cutting an extra-wide path with a 61-inch 11-gauge fabricated steel deck. Its bite lives up to its bark, too: under the mega-sized welded steel frame, the MZ61 is powered by a 24-horsepower Kawasaki engine for dependable performance you can count on.

The MZ61 feels as sturdy as it looks, and it’s an absolute dream to ride, with a high back seat, armrests, and adjustable padded steering levers to reduce vibration. And with a commercial-grade transmission and speeds up to 8 miles per hour, you’ll be cruising through your work in no time. This bad boy is all about getting in, getting out, and moving on to the next job. Sound familiar?

Product Highlights

Hydro-Gear ZT3100 Hydrostatic Commercial Transmission

Long-lifespan commercial transmission gives you higher ground speeds and smooth performance: up to 8 mph (4.2 acres per hour). Features larger drive axles and expansion tanks, plus fan-cooled 10cc pumps and wheel motors on each drive wheel.

Foldable Roll Over Protection System (ROPS)

With a practical, foldable ROPS, you’ll never sacrifice safety for convenience. Easily lower to mow under low-hanging branches, and fold for compact storage and trailering.

Clipping Capabilities

Discharge, mulch or bag clippings with a 9-bushel triple bag collection system (mulching kit and bagger attachment sold separately)

Super-Wide 61-Inch Fabricated (Welded) Mower Deck

Ultra-strong, extra-wide 11-gauge steel deck is designed for spindle support and overall strength.

Pedal-Assist Deck Lift

Adjust cutting height without leaving your seat: easy pedal controls let you change quickly

Ergonomic High Back Seat With Armrests

Protect your back and stay comfortable all day.

Weight 900 lbs
MPN

Air filtration Standard
Blade tip speed 18500
Cutting width 61 inches
Cutting height (minimum) 1 inches
Cutting height (maximum) 4.5 inches
Deck construction Fabricated
Deck thickness 11-gauge
Deck lift Foot-operated
Deck engagement Electric
Drive system Belt-driven
Engine manufacturer Kawasaki
Engine name/series FR-730V
Engine warranty 3-year
Grade Semi-Professional
Fuel tank volume 5.5
Fuel type Gasoline
Ground speed (forward) 8 mph
Ground speed (reverse) 4.5 mph
Horsepower 24 hp
Hour meter Yes
Manufacturer Husqvarna, Kawasaki
MPN 967277503
Number of blades 3
Productivity 4.2 acres/hour
ROPS capable Yes
ROPS included Yes
Seat Standard
Spindle Greasable
Spindle material Cast aluminum
Transmission Hydro-Gear ZT3100
Unit width (chute up):62.3 inches
Unit width (chute down):76 inches
Unit length 75 inches
Unit height 42 inches
Warranty 4 Years or 400 Hours
Weight 770 pounds
Accessories MPN
Bagger 966793101
Mulch Kit 965894002
Headlight Kit 539132388
Hitch Kit 588971201
Advanced Chute System 088600300
Mower Cover 582846201
Seat Cover EMBCS
Sunshade 596542901
Canopy ZTC
Mower Assist Handle BBMAH
Suspension Seat 579866101
Striping Kit HQMZ-ZTR42
DIY Parts OEM
Air Filter 11029-0031
Blade 539113312
Deck Belt (primary) 539104335
Drive Belt 574870901
Fuel Filter 490190031
Oil Filter 49065-0721