Husqvarna Z242F Zero Turn Mower Kawasaki

Our Price:$2,799.95

The all-new Husqvarna Z242F Zero Turn Mower brings you the feel of a commercial mower in a residential package, with cutting-edge design, proven performance, and stand-out features.

Save even more! Available as part of a bundle.

30 Day Full Refund: 30 Days

Product price
Additional options total:
Order total:
This item ships free to your nearest terminal! What's this?

What is free to terminal? Much of Safford Equipment’s inventory ships for free, either to your home (for products that can ship via UPS), or to a freight terminal near you (for heavy or bulky products required to ship via LTL freight). If you are unable to pick up your order from your local freight terminal, please call our store (877-872-2417) as soon as the order is placed to arrange and pay for a customized shipping plan.
We deliver! Please see our delivery calculator to get a price quote to have a Safford team member bring your equipment to you.

IMPORTANT SHIPPING INFORMATION

RUSH ORDER
To have your order processed for freight pickup the same day, choose rush shipping at checkout. Orders placed weekdays before 10:00 AM CST, will be processed for freight pickup same day. All other rush orders will be processed for freight pickup the next business day. Shipping transit times are based on carrier options for specific locations.
SKU: Z242FK Categories: , Brands: ,

The all-new Husqvarna Z242F Zero Turn Mower brings you the feel of a commercial mower in a residential package, with cutting-edge design, proven performance, and stand-out features. This workhorse turns on a dime, thanks to individual hydraulic wheel-drive systems that make your turning radius as tight as possible so you get precision maneuvering that leaves no grass uncut. The super-sturdy 42-inch cutting deck lets you cut a wide path to get the job done faster. And the ride is as smooth as butter, with a vibration-isolated platform that’ll save your back and your sanity. The secret to high comfort? Rubber isolators that set your hands, body, and feet apart from the frame, reducing fatigue and discomfort. Business on the ground, party in the seat.

This mighty machine is part of Husqvarna’s Z200 Series Zero Turn Mowers, and it’s one of our favorites for residential property maintenance. It’s got all the bells and whistles that let you hit the grass running, like the foot-activated deck lift system. This convenient feature lets you adjust your cutting height in a snap to get precision results without ever leaving that ultra-comfy seat. And the 18 horsepower Kawasaki engine lets you cover more ground in less time as you cruise your yard at a smooth 6.5 mph. Don’t forget the victory lap when you’re done—the neighbors will definitely be watching.

Product Highlights

ClearCut™ fabricated cutting deck

New fabricated design features welded 10 gauge steel construction with additional welded reinforcement strips for maximum durability.

Maintenance-Free Transmission

Get worry-free performance with maintenance-free, integrated, zero-turn transmissions.

Rugged frame and casters

The robust frame and casters are made to outlast others in its class, with high durability and reduced chassis flex.

Kawasaki engine

Kawasaki engines’ heavy-duty components give you smooth, quiet, reliable power and a long engine life with a standard electric start.

Convenient deck lift
Ergonomic control panel
Comfortable Seat
Removable foot plate
Anti-slip foot area
Bumper
Refinement
Automatic park brake system
Rear engine guard

Weight 748 lbs
Dimensions 78 × 62 × 34 in
MPN

GTIN

193028007783

Air filtration Standard
Blade tip speed 18500
Cutting width 42 inches
Cutting height (minimum) 1.5 inches
Cutting height (maximum) 4 inches
Deck construction Fabricated
Deck thickness 10-gauge
Deck lift Hand-operated
Deck engagement Electric
Drive system Belt-driven
Engine manufacturer Kawasaki
Engine name/series FR
Engine warranty 2-year
Front wheel size 11X6.00-5"
Rear wheel size 18X8.50-8"
Grade Consumer
Fuel tank volume 3.5 gallons
Fuel type Gasoline
Ground speed (forward) 6.5 mph
Ground speed (reverse) 3 mph
Horsepower 18 hp
Hour meter Yes
Manufacturer Husqvarna, Kawasaki
MPN 967953802
Number of blades 2
Seat Standard
Spindle Greasable
Spindle material Cast iron
Transmission Hydro-Gear EZT
Unit width 51 inches
Unit length 75 inches
Unit height 42 inches
Warranty Bumper to Bumper- 3 Years (residential only)
Weight 551 pounds
Accessories MPN
Bagger 587412401
Mulch Kit 587412301
Headlight Kit 587495101
Hitch Kit 587481201
Arm Rest Kit 597658203
Mower Cover 582846201
Mower Assist Handle BBMAH
Striping Kit HQZ-ZTR36
DIY Parts OEM
Air Filter 11029-0031
Blade 586918101
Deck Belt (primary) 587270001
Drive Belt 539110411
Fuel Filter 490190031
Oil Filter 49065-0721