Menu

Shop by department

Help

z254 Husqvarna Zero Turn Briggs and Stratton Safford Equipment Company

Husqvarna Z254 Zero Turn Mower (Briggs/Stratton )

Our price:

$3,299.99

This item ships LTL freight $350 to your nearest freight terminal.What's this?
What is ship to terminal? For heavy or bulky items that cannot ship UPS, we ship to your local freight terminal. If you are unable to pick up your order from your local freight terminal, please call our store (877-872-2417) as soon as the order is placed to arrange and pay for a customized shipping plan.
Product price
Additional options total:
Order total:
SKU 085388584489 Categories , Tags , , , Brand:

The all-new Husqvarna Z254 Zero Turn Mower brings you the feel of a commercial mower in a residential package, with cutting-edge design, proven performance, and stand-out features. This workhorse turns on a dime, thanks to individual hydraulic wheel-drive systems that make your turning radius as tight as possible so you get precision maneuvering that leaves no grass uncut. The super-sturdy 54-inch cutting deck lets you cut a wide path to get the job done faster. And the ride is as smooth as butter, with a vibration-isolated platform that’ll save your back and your sanity. The secret to high comfort? Rubber isolators that set your hands, body, and feet apart from the frame, reducing fatigue and discomfort.

This mighty machine is part of Husqvarna’s Z200 Series Zero Turn Mowers, and it’s one of our favorites for serious residential property maintenance. It’s got all the bells and whistles that let you hit the grass running like a pro, like the foot-activated deck lift system. This convenient feature lets you adjust your cutting height in a snap to get precision results without ever leaving that ultra-comfy seat. And the 24 horsepower Briggs & Stratton engine lets you cover more ground in less time as you cruise your yard at a smooth 6.5 mph. Don’t forget the victory lap when you’re done—the neighbors will definitely be watching.

Product Highlights

Ready Start equipped

Count on easy, instant starts (in normal conditions) thanks to an automatic choke system.

Air Induction Mowing Technology

Get improved grass lift and a superior cut with technology that draws air from the top and bottom of the deck.

Maintenance-Free Transmission

Get worry-free performance with maintenance-free, integrated, zero-turn transmissions.

Reinforced steel cutting deck

The stamped cutting deck is reinforced with heavy flat-stock steel for added strength and durability on the leading edge and trim side.

Manufacturer Features

Convenient deck lift
Rugged frame and casters
Ergonomic control panel
Removable foot plate
Anti-slip foot area
Bumper
Refinement
Automatic park brake system
Rear engine guard

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Weight 640 lbs
Dimensions 75 × 57 × 40 in
MPN

Specifications

Air filtration Standard
Blade tip speed 18500
Cutting width 54 inch(es)
Cutting height (minimum) 1.5 inch(es)
Cutting height (maximum) 4 inch(es)
Deck construction Stamped
Deck thickness 12-gauge
Deck lift Hand-operated
Deck engagement Electric
Drive system Belt-driven
Engine manufacturer Briggs and Stratton
Engine name/series Endurance
Engine warranty 2-year
Grade Consumer
Fuel tank volume 3.5 gallons
Fuel type Gasoline
Ground speed (forward) 6.5 mph
Ground speed (reverse) 3.5 mph
Horsepower 24 hp
Hour meter Yes
Manufacturer Husqvarna
MPN 967324101
Number of blades 3
Productivity 2.8 acres/hour
Seat Standard
Spindle Greasable
Spindle material Cast aluminum
Transmission Hydro-Gear EZT
Unit width (chute up):57 inches
Unit width (chute down):67 inches
Unit length 75 inches
Unit height 40 inches
Warranty
Warranty Bumper to Bumper- 3 Years (residential only)
Weight 542 pounds
Accessories MPN
Bagger 587960301
Mulch Kit 531309643
Headlight Kit 587495101
Hitch Kit 587481201
Arm Rest Kit 532421499
Mower Cover 582846201
Seat Cover 588208701
Mower Assist Handle BBMAH
Striping Kit HQZ-ZTR36
DIY Parts OEM
Air Filter 261-0063
Blade 532187256
Deck Belt (primary) 539114557
Drive Belt 539110411
Fuel Filter 49019-0031
Oil Filter 49065-0721