Menu

Shop by department

Help

ECHO CS-490 Chainsaw

ECHO CS-490 Chainsaw 18" #CS-490-18

Our price:

$349.00

This item ships FREE!

Out of stock

GTIN: 743184011386 SKU CS490 Category Tags , , Brand:

The ECHO CS-490 chainsaw with an 18 inch bar sets the standard high for mid-range commercial saws due to ultra-comfy ergonomic features, superior durability, and an unbeatable price point.

Packed with the power of a 50.2cc professional-grade, 2-stroke engine, this saw can plow through any obstacle. Built like a tank, this saw will last for the long haul thanks to features like a magnesium crankcase, chrome-plated cylinder, and dual-post chain brake handle that bring unparalleled yet lightweight durability. An ergonomic rear handle allows your hand to grip with ease and in a natural, comfortable position so you can last just as long as your professional-grade saw.

Although this chainsaw brings the power and professionalism for the toughest of commercial jobs, intuitive controls and usability make this saw ideal for someone looking to bring an extra degree of efficiency and finesse to their own residential property.

Feature Highlights

Easy-access air filter

This chainsaw comes fitted with an easily accessible air-filter cover to keep debris out of the machine so you can effortlessly maintain your engine for seasons of use.

Ergonomic handle design system for maximized operator comfort

Clunky handles can cause strain on the hands, arms, back, and shoulders while cutting in the yard. This saw features an ergonomic handle that allows for maximum comfort and reduces tension so you can cut better for longer.

Vibration-reduction system for operator comfort

Heavy, consistent vibrations can wear on the body when getting good work done in the yard. This saw utilizes a vibration reduction system to minimize vibration and increase your comfort so you can focus on buzzing the greenery, not the buzzing in your body.

Weight 17 lbs
Dimensions 24 × 11 × 12 in
MPN

Bar length 20 inches
Maximum bar length 20 inches
Chain size .325 .050-72
Sound/Noise 104 dB
Displacement 50.2 cc
Grade Commercial, full
Fuel tank volume 16.6 fluid ounces
Maximum RPM 13500
Manufacturer Echo
MPN CS-490
Warranty 1 year commercial, 5 years residential
Weight 10.6 pounds
Chain part number 20BPX72CQ
Bar part number 18F0AD3372C
Accessories MPN
Carrying case 99988801210
Ear muffs 99988801521
Ear plugs 103942210
Chain (OEM) 20BPX72CQ
Bar (OEM) 18A0CS3372C
Chain (Oregon) 20LPX072G
Protective eyewear 102922451
Protective eyewear (tinted) 102922457
Protective chaps 99988801300
Protective apparel kit 99988801527
Forest helmet 99988801500
Saw file 99988801702
Saw file kit 99988800722