Menu

Shop by department

Help

Husqvarna MZ48

Husqvarna MZ48 Zero Turn Mower (Kohler)

Our price:

This product is no longer available.

This item ships FREE to your nearest freight terminal.What's this?
What is ship to terminal? For heavy or bulky items that cannot ship UPS, we ship to your local freight terminal. If you are unable to pick up your order from your local freight terminal, please call our store (877-872-2417) as soon as the order is placed to arrange and pay for a customized shipping plan.

Out of stock

This product is no longer available. Check out this similar product:

Husqvarna MZ48 Zero Turn Mower (Kawasaki)
GTIN: 085388592279 SKU MZ48 Categories , Tag Brands: ,

Cover more ground in less time with the oversized and ultra-smooth Husqvarna MZ48 Zero Turn Mower. Whether you’re mowing a big yard, farm, or commercial property, this massive machine means business, cutting an impressive path with a 48-inch 10-gauge fabricated steel deck. Its bite lives up to its bark, too: under the mega-sized welded steel frame, the MZ48 is powered by a 23-horsepower Kohler engine for dependable performance you can count on.

The MZ48 feels as sturdy as it looks, and it’s an absolute dream to ride, with a high back seat, armrests, and adjustable padded steering levers to reduce vibration. And with a commercial-grade transmission and speeds up to 8 miles per hour, you’ll be cruising through your work in no time. This bad boy is all about getting in, getting out, and moving on to the next job. Sound familiar?

Product Highlights

Hydro-Gear ZT3100 Hydrostatic Commercial Transmission

Long-lifespan commercial transmission gives you higher ground speeds and smooth performance: up to 8 mph (3.7 acres per hour).

Clipping Capabilities

Discharge, mulch or bag clippings with a 9-bushel triple bag collection system (mulching kit and bagger attachment sold separately)

Wide 48-Inch Fabricated (Welded) Mower Deck

Ultra-strong, extra-wide 10-gauge steel deck is designed for spindle support and overall strength.

Pedal-Assist Deck Lift

Adjust cutting height without leaving your seat: easy pedal controls let you change quickly

Ergonomic High Back Seat With Armrests

Protect your back and stay comfortable all day.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Weight 850 lbs
Dimensions 81 × 61 × 42 in
MPN

Specifications

Air filtration Standard
Blade tip speed 18500
Cutting width 48 inch(es)
Cutting height (minimum) 1.5 inch(es)
Cutting height (maximum) 4.5 inch(es)
Deck construction Fabricated
Deck thickness 10-gauge
Deck lift Foot-operated
Deck engagement Electric
Drive system Belt-driven
Engine manufacturer Kohler
Engine name/series 7000 Series
Engine warranty 3-year
Grade Semi-Professional
Fuel tank volume 5 gallons
Fuel type Gasoline
Ground speed (forward) 8 mph
Ground speed (reverse) 5 mph
Horsepower 23 hp
Hour meter Yes
Manufacturer Husqvarna, Kohler
MPN 967262701
Number of blades 3
Productivity 3.7 acres/hour
ROPS capable Yes
Seat Standard
Spindle Greasable
Spindle material Cast aluminum
Transmission Hydro-Gear ZT3100
Unit width:61 inches
Unit length 75.5 inches
Unit height 42 inches
Warranty
Warranty 4 Years or 400 Hours
Weight 740 pounds
Accessories MPN
Bagger 582559801
Mulch Kit 582560001
Headlight Kit 539132388
Hitch Kit 588971201
Mower Cover 582846201
Seat Cover EMBCS
Sunshade 596542901 (ROPS REQUIRED)
Canopy ZTC (ROPS REQUIRED)
Mower Assist Handle BBMAH
ROPS Kit 575274801
Suspension Seat 579866101
Striping Kit HQMZ-ZTR42
DIY Parts OEM
Air Filter 11029-0031
Blade 588811002
Deck Belt (primary) 579678501
Drive Belt 574870901
Fuel Filter 49019-0031
Oil Filter 49065-0721